Records

Meet, Canterbury, QEII Stadium & New Zealand Records
     
Any individual athlete who sets any (Senior) New Zealand Record at the International Track Meet will receive a $1000 cash bonus in addition to event prize money. Only one payment will be made per athlete / per event. Any bonus will be subject to NZ Tax Law.
     
     
Record Definitions Meet = Best performance at the International Track Meet  
  Canterbury = Best performance by a Canterbury athlete anywhere
  QEII Stadium = Best performance at QEII Stadium by any athlete
  Resident = Best Kiwi performance on NZ Soil
  National = Best Kiwi performance anywhere
  Allcomers = Best performance on NZ Soil by any athlete
     
 

Women’s Track

     
     
100m Hurdles N/A Meet
  13.67s Lynette Stock, 1985 Canterbury
  13.45s Judy Ann Vernon (England), 1974 QEII Stadium
  13.34s Andrea Miller, Auckland 2008 Resident
  13.13s Andrea Miller, Sydney 2008 National
  12.91s Kay Morley (Wales), Auckland 1990 Allcomers
     
200m 23.26s Monique Williams, 2009 Meet
  23.52s Caro Hunt, 2000 Canterbury
  22.50s Raylene Boyle (Australia), Christchurch 1974 QEII Stadium
  23.15s Monique Williams, Wellington 2009 Resident
  22.90s Monique Williams, Berlin 2009 National
  22.50s Raylene Boyle (Australia), Christchurch 1974 Allcomers
     
800m 2m 05.50s Angela Smit, 2010 Meet
  2m 03.87s Angela Smit, Victoria 2010 Canterbury
  1m 59.50s Regina Jacobs (USA), Christchurch 1998 QEII Stadium
  2m 00.83s Toni Hodgkinson, Auckland, 1997 Resident
  1m 58.25s Toni Hodgkinson, Atlanta 1996 National
  1m 59.50s Regina Jacobs (USA), Christchurch 1998 Allcomers
     
1500m 4m 16.73s Bridey Delaney (Australia) 2010 Meet
  4m 14.54s Hannah Newbould, Victoria 2010 Canterbury
    QEII Stadium
  4m 07.33s Toni Hodgkinson, Wanganui 2000 Resident
  4m 05.93s Nikki Hamblin, Heusden 2010 National
  4m 04.1s Mary Decker (USA), Auckland 1980 Allcomers
     
Mile 4m 39.07s Kaila McKnight (Australia), 2009 Meet
  4m 37.89s Sue Bruce, 1983 Canterbury
  4m 33.93s Anne Audain, Christchurch 1983 QEII Stadium
  4m 33.93s Anne Audain, Christchurch 1983 Resident
  4m 30.50s Christine Pfitzinger, Oregon 1987 National
  4m 21.7s Mary Decker (USA), Auckland 1980 Allcomers
     
3000m N/A Meet
  8m 56.2s Sue Bruce, 1985 Canterbury
  8m 36.3s Grete Waitz (Norway), Christchurch 1979 QEII Stadium
  8m 47.46s Nyla Carroll, Auckland 1996 Resident
  8m 35.31s Kimberley Smith, Monaco 2007 National
  8m 36.3s Grete Waitz (Norway), Christchurch 1979 Allcomers
     
4 x 100m 45.55s New Zealand A, 2010 Meet
  46.00s Old Boys United, 2000  Canterbury
  43.51s Australia, 1974  QEII Stadium
  44.60s (Chantel Brunner, Jane Arnott, Rebecca Wardell, Caro Hunt), Auckland 2001  Resident
  44.60s (Chantel Brunner, Jane Arnott, Rebecca Wardell, Caro Hunt), Auckland 2001  National
  43.51s Australia (Jenny Lamy, Denise Robertson, Robin Boak, Raelene Boyle), Christchurch 1974  Allcomers
     
4 x 400m N/A Meet
  3m 49.40s Technical, 1983  Canterbury
    QEII Stadium
  3m 37.5s (Shirley Sommervell, Sue Gukilau, Lorraine Tong, Penny Hunt), Christchurch 1974  Resident
  3m 35.90s (Rebecca Wardell, Anna Smythe, Caro Hunt, Jane Arnott), Brisbane 1999  National
  3m 28.08s England (Angela Piggford, Jennifer Stoute, Sally Gunnell, Linda Keough), Auckland 1990  Allcomers
 

Women’s Field

     
High Jump 1.71m (880pts) Elizabeth Lamb, 2010 Meet
  1.84m Kim Brown, 1998  Canterbury
    QEII Stadium
  1.92m Tania Murray, Dunedin 1991 Resident
  1.92m Tania Murray, Dunedin 1991 National
  1.92m Murray & Hisayo Fukumitsu (Japan), Hamilton 1981 Allcomers
     
Long Jump 6.06m Sarah Cowley, 2009 Meet
  6.55m Jaynie Mitchell, 1988 Canterbury
  6.46m Modupe Oshikoya (Nigeria), 1974 QEII Stadium
  6.65m Chantel Brunner, Dunedin 1995 Resident
  6.68m Chantel Brunner, Melbourne 1997 National
  6.78m Jane Flemming (Australia), Auckland 1990 Allcomers
     
Discus 63.38m Dani Samuels (Australia) 2010 Meet
  56.10m Adrienne Lynn, 1995 Canterbury
    QEII Stadium
  67.58m Beatrice Faumuina, North Shore, Akl 1998 Resident
  68.52m Beatrice Faumuina, Oslo 1997 National
  68.72m Daniela Costian (Australia), Auckland 1994 Allcomers
     
Shot Put 13.82m Rebecca Wardell, 2010 Meet
  16.71m Valerie Young, 1964 Canterbury
  20.20m Valerie Vili (New Zealand), Chch 2006 QEII Stadium
  20.25m Valerie Vili, Auckland 2009 Resident
  21.07m Valerie Vili, Thessaloniki 2009 National
  20.25m Valerie Vili (New Zealand), Auckland 2009 Allcomers
     
AWD Shot Put (F34) 7.02m Jessica Hamill, 2010 Meet
    Canterbury
  9.30m Birgit Kober (Germany), 2011  QEII Stadium
    Resident
  7.44m Jessica Hamill  National
  9.30m Birgit Kober (Germany), 2011  Allcomers
     
     

Men’s Track

     
     
100m 10.35s David Ambler, 2009 Meet
  10.35s David Ambler, 2009 Canterbury
  10.35s David Ambler, 2009 QEII Stadium
  10.27s Chris Donaldson, Hamilton 1999 Resident
  10.11s Augustine Nketia, Victoria (Can) 1994 National
  10.02s Linford Christie (England), Auckland 1990 Allcomers
     
400m N/A Meet
  46.09s Shaun Farrell, 1998 Canterbury
    QEII Stadium
  46.09s Shaun Farrell, Wanganui 1998  Resident
  46.06s Shaun Farrell, Wanganui 1998  National
  44.60s Darren Clark (Australia), Auckland 1990  Allcomers
     
800m 1m 47.75s Jeff Riseley (Australia), 2010 Meet
  1m 45.45s Shaun Farrell, 1998 Canterbury
  1m 43.9s John Kipkurgat (Kenya), Christchurch 1974 QEII Stadium
  1m 44.3s Peter Snell, Christchurch 1962 Resident
  1m 44.3s Peter Snell, Christchurch 1962 National
  1m 43.9s John Kipkurgat (Kenya), Christchurch 1974 Allcomers
     
1500m 3m 41.69s Ryan Gregson (Australia), 2010 Meet
  3m 38.4s Michael Gilchrist, 1983 Canterbury
  3m 32.2s Filbert Bayi (Tanzania), Christchurch 1974 QEII Stadium
  3m 32.5s John Walker, Christchurch 1974 Resident
  3m 32.17s Nick Willis, Paris 2006 National
  3m 32.2s Filbert Bayi (Tanzania), Christchurch 1974 Allcomers
     
Mile 3m 54.24s Jeff Riseley (Australia), 2009 Meet
  4m 00.0s Michael Gilchrist, 1983 Canterbury
  3m 54.24s Jeff Riseley (Australia), 2009 QEII Stadium
  3m 50.6s John Walker, Auckland 1981 Resident
  3m 49.08s John Walker, Oslo 1982 National
  3m 50.6s John Walker (New Zealand), Akl 1981 Allcomers
     
AWD Mile (T54) 3m 46.37s Matthew Lack, 2009 Meet
    Canterbury
  3m 46.37s Matthew Lack, 2009  QEII Stadium
  3m 46.37s Matthew Lack, 2009  Resident
  3m 46.37s Matthew Lack, 2009  National
    Allcomers
     
3000m 7m 57.45s Ryan Gregson (Australia), 2009 Meet
  7m 57.90s Paul Smith, 1993 Canterbury
  7m 47.6s Dick Quax, 1975  QEII Stadium
  7m 45.94s Kerry Rodger, Auckland 1981 Resident
  7m 37.49s John Walker, London 1982 National
  7m 45.94s Kerry Rodger (New Zealand), Akl 1981 Allcomers
     
5000m 13m 48.28s Ben St Lawrence (Australia), 2010 Meet
  13m 25.2s Rod Dixon, 1978 Canterbury
  13m 14.4s Ben Jipcho (Kenya), Christchurch 1974 QEII Stadium
  13m 24.0s Dick Quax, Auckland 1973 Resident
  13m 10.19s Adrian Blincoe, Heusden 2008 National
  13m 14.4s Ben Jipcho (Kenya), Christchurch 1974 Allcomers
     
4 x 100m 41.28s New Zealand B, 2010  Meet
  40.51s Old Boys United, 1995  Canterbury
    QEII Stadium
  39.42s (Donald McDonald, Chris Donaldson, Nick Cowan, Augustine Nketia), Christchurch 1997  Resident
  38.99s (Dallas Roberts, David Falealili, James Dolphin, Chris Donaldson), Sydney 2005  National
  38.67s England (Clarence Callender, John Regis, Marcus Adams, Linford Christie), Auckland 1990  Allcomers
     
4 x 400m N/A Meet
  3m 10.20s Old Boys United, 1993 Canterbury
    QEII Stadium
  3m 06.23s (Darren Dale, Andrew Collins, Anthony Green, Dale McClumie), Auckland 1990  Resident
  3m 05.84s (Shaun Farrell, Nick Cowan, Darren Dale, Mark Keddell), Stuttgart 1993  National
  3m 02.48s Kenya (Sampson Kitur, Stephen Mwanzia, David Kitur, Simon Kipkemboi), Auckland 1990  Allcomers
     
 

Men’s Field

     
High Jump 2.05m (885pts) Gideon Barnard, 2010 Meet
  2.25m Glenn Howard, 1997  Canterbury
    QEII Stadium
  2.30m Glenn Howard, Auckland 2000 Resident
  2.30m Glenn Howard, Auckland 2000 National
  2.36m Nick Saunders (Bermuda), Auckland 1990 Allcomers
     
Long Jump 7.20m Jeffrey Thumath, 2010 Meet
  7.55m John Hunt, 1985 Canterbury
    QEII Stadium
  8.05m Bob Thomas, Whangarei, 1968 Resident
  8.05m Bob Thomas, Whangarei, 1968 National
  8.05m Bob Thomas, Whangarei, 1968 Allcomers
     
Javelin 69.57m Johan Smalberger, 2010 Meet
  78.14m John Stapylton-Smith, 1989 Canterbury
  84.92m Charles Clover (England), 1974 QEII Stadium
  86.80m Gavin Lovegrove, Auckland 1996 Resident
  88.20m Gavin Lovegrove, Oslo 1996 National
  91.46m Steve Backley (England), Auckland 1992 Allcomers
     
Shot Put 15.76m Tomas Walsh, Timaru,2010 Meet
  17.57m Tomas Walsh, 2010  Canterbury
    QEII Stadium
  19.51m Les Mills, Auckland, 1966 Resident
  19.80m Les Mills, Honolulu, 1967 National
  20.76m Geoff Capes, England, 1980 Allcomers
     
 

Junior Men’s (Under 19) Track

     
     
3000m 8m 26.76s Brendon Blacklaws, 2009 Meet
  8m 10.47s Richard Lindroos, 1989 Canterbury Record
  8m 00.20s Richard Potts, Auckland 1991 National
  7m 57.45s Ryan Gregson (Australia), 2009 Allcomers